The historical distribution of the Kelsall name in England and Wales is shown by census records.

Consistent with the origin of the name in the county, Cheshire had the highest Kelsall population in 1841, the earliest census available for analysis. Over the following decades the population grew markedly in the adjacent counties of Lancashire and Staffordshire coinciding with the industrial revolution and the development of urban jobs. From 1841 to 1911 the Kelsall population in Cheshire grew by a factor of 1.24 while Lancashire grew by 3.0 and Staffordshire by 3.2. Over this period the total  Kelsall population in England and Wales grew by a factor of 2.5. Further information on population growth is provided here. The geographical concentration in 1881 is illustrated here.

In 1841 the Kelsall population was contained in 14 counties with 99% in 11 counties. The table below shows a spread of small numbers to other counties over the course of the century so that by 1901 36 counties are represented. Nonetheless, the proportion in three counties, Cheshire, Lancashire and Staffordshire was 83% in 1841 and still 80% in 1911.

In the 1939 Register 72% of Kelsall entries were in  Cheshire, Lancashire and Staffordshire. About 20% were in Stoke and Newcastle-under-Lyme, and 13% in Greater Manchester. The website Public Profiler shows that the greatest concentrations of Kelsall are still in the west midlands including Stoke and the northwest including Manchester.

County18411851186118711881189119011911
Cheshire269280307313334
Lancashire240605754690721
Staffordshire185433449497589
Nottinghamshire3632303233
Flintshire2017231620
Derbyshire1920161928
Middlesex172519
Yorkshire12435357105
Hampshire116739
Warwickshire1025332748
Shropshire1036394941
Westmorland51
Cumberland1319710
Essex1115
London17211624
Surrey8132
Devon181579
Cambridgeshire636
Durham5429
Denbighshire4778
Northumberland4534
Worcestershire42
Lincolnshire2214
Oxfordshire212
Somerset22
Buckinghamshire1
Leicestershire11110
Gloucestshire1144
Kent264
Dorset1
Anglesey59
Caernarvonshire14
Monmouthshire1
Montgomeryshire115
Northamptonshire313
Wiltshire1
Suffolk4
Cornwall1
Hertfordshire16
Bedfordshire3
Glamorgan3
Cardiganshire1
Merionithshire1
Berkshire1
Norfolk1
Total8360001579180818052065

Notes. Other census data will be added later. Census totals cited on this website may vary due to different counts of variants. Totals in this table may vary according to changes in county boundaries.

 

Enter the text or HTML code here